SENATE BILL 359
[…] The property owner or the property owner's authorized agent is not liable to an unlawful occupant or any other party for the loss, destruction or damage to the personal property unless the removal was wrongful.
D. Nothing in this section shall limit the rights of a property owner or limit the authority of a law enforcement officer to arrest an unlawful occupant for trespassing, vandalism, theft or other crimes."
SECTION 3. Section 30-15-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 303, Section 15-1) is amended to read:
"30-15-1. CRIMINAL DAMAGE TO PROPERTY.--Criminal damage to property consists of intentionally damaging any real or personal property of another without the consent of the owner of the property.
Whoever commits criminal damage to property is guilty of a petty misdemeanor, except that when the damage to the property amounts to more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), [he] the person is guilty of a [fourth] second degree felony."
SECTION 4. Section 30-16-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 303, Section 16-6, as amended) is amended to read:
"30-16-6. FRAUD.--